CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K82500

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Norelgestromin (CAS-53106-31-2), Budesonide (CAS-51333-22-3) and Drospirenone (CAS-67392-87-4), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated January 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Norelgestromin, is a synthetic progestin (progestogen) which, when combined with ethinyl estradiol (a synthetic estrogenic hormone) in a transdermal patch, is indicated for the prevention of pregnancy.

The second product, Budesonide, is a nonhalogenated, synthetic corticosteroid. It is indicated for use as an anti-inflammatory drug.

The third product, Drospirenone, is also a synthetic progestin (progestogen) which, when combined with ethinyl estradiol, is idicated for use as an oral contraceptive

The applicable subheading for Norelgestromin and Drospirenone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.23.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Budesonide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.9090, HTS, which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division